Loading...

Privacy policy on the processing of personal data

Ensuring the right to protection of personal data is a fundamental UNIKAT commitment, so we will devote ourselves to process your data in full compliance with EU regulation 2016/679 known as GDPR Regulation. Through this document we want to inform you about how we collect, use, transfer and protect your personal data when you interact with us about our products and services, including through our website or through applications available on your devices.

We reserve the right to update and periodically modify this privacy policy to reflect any changes to the way we process your personal data or any changes to the legal requirements.

UNIKAT is the commercial name of the SC Productie Prestari Servicii si Comert AGER SRL with its headquarters registered in Intorsura Buzaului, Camping Street, Nr. 29 with serial trade number J14/278/1993 and unique tax registration code RO3975468. In the sense of data protection legislation, we are called operator when processing your personal data.

In case you want to provide any additional information regarding the processing of your data, we encourage you to contact the responsible with data protection from UNIKAT at office@unikat-grup.ro.

Data collected by UNIKAT

We collect your personal data only from you, so you have control over the type of information you provide to us. For example, we receive information from you when you sign up for the Newsletter on our web page – you send us your email address.

We collect and process certain information regarding your behavior during the visit of our website in order to personalize your online experience and make available offers tailored to you. We invite you to find out more details in this regard by consulting the section on the purposes of the processing below.

On the site we store and collect information in cookies and similar technologies, according to the cookie policy that can also be consulted on the website unikat-grup.ro.

We do not want to collect or process data of minors who do not have at least 16 years.

 

Purposes of data processing by UNIKAT

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. For providing of services
  2. To improve our services
  3. For marketing purposes
  4. For defending our legitimate interests or against fraud attempts, site protection

 

To whom transmits UNIKAT your personal data

In order to provide you a more enjoyable experience in the online environment, we constantly focus on improving/maintaining the software used. In this respect, we have concluded development contracts with specialized companies in the field of programming and software maintenance within EU.

What are your rights

According to GDPR regulation, as the data subject you are entitled to a cumulation of rights, namely:
a) The right to information and access to personal data: the right to obtain a confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or, if so, access to those data.
b) The right to rectification: You may request to UNIKAT and obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data that will look at and / or obtain the completion of personal data that is incomplete, with the mention that in the case of an online account you can make changes by yourself in your account data section.
c) The right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”): the right to obtain the deletion of personal data concerning you, without undue delay, if some of the reasons mentioned in the GDPR Regulation apply.
d) The right to restrict processing: the right to obtain restriction of processing in certain cases.
e) The right to data portability: the right to receive personal data that concerns you and to transmit it to another operator.
f) Right to opposition: The right to oppose at any time the processing of personal data that you will be subject to, under the terms of the GDPR Regulation.

g) The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profile creation, which produces legal effects that affect you or affect you to a significant extent.
h) The right to appeal through a complaint to the National Authority for Personal Data Processing Supervision (ANSPDCP) if you believe that your data has not been processed in accordance with the law.We remind you that you can contact the UNIKAT Data Protection Officer at any time by sending your request by e-mail to office@unikat-grup.ro or by Post to Mihai Viteazul str., No. 324, Intorsura Buzaului, Covasna.